COVID-19 continues to plague the auto business. Final 12 months, it was a scarcity of shoppers; this 12 months it’s a scarcity of parts, particularly digital parts, for mild vehicles.

Third-quarter gross sales reported by the key producers totaled shut to three.46m, quick by about 13.3% in comparison with Q3 2020. The September SAAR (seasonally adjusted annualised charge) was 12.3m, extending the streak of declines since April of this 12 months.

Deliveries for the primary 9 months of 2021 had been 2.3% forward of the January-September interval in 2020 however there have been nonetheless critical challenges going into the ultimate quarter.

Ford, Normal Motors, Stellantis, and Tesla took the most important hits within the business with Tesla turnover falling 39.7% due largely to the transition to a refreshed Mannequin X.

Normal Motors (-31.0%) and Ford (-27.5%) fell sufferer to the chip scarcity. Ford, which is essentially the most mild truck dependent automaker, noticed deliveries of its in style Ranger mid-size pickup reduce virtually in half. The intense spot for Ford was that the total dimension F-Collection remained on the prime of the gross sales charts for the quarter and first 9 months.

Stellantis took a barely smaller hit (-21%) as robust outcomes from the Chrysler 300, Jeep Gladiator, and Jeep Grand Cherokee offset a few of the shortfalls elsewhere. Stellantis was ready so as to add to Ford’s woes because it took over the Blue Oval’s #3 spot.

One massive shock was the explosion in deliveries of the Toyota Sienna minivan. Gross sales had been up 621% because the Sienna rocketed to the #5 spot on the Q3 bestseller listing.

All informed, the U.S. and largely U.S. automakers gave up 7.82 share factors of market share in Q3, with GM’s piece of the pie shrinking to 13.22%.

Kia, however, reported file third quarter gross sales with quantity giant sufficient to cowl Hyundai’s deficit and put the Korean automakers mixed 5.4% forward of Q3 2020.

Normal Motors at one time was the world’s largest automaker. On the finish of the third quarter, it wasn’t even America’s largest. That honour went to Toyota, each for the quarter and for the primary 9 months of 2021. In truth, the mixed gross sales of the Japanese corporations claimed the most important share of US mild automobile gross sales in Q3 and had been lower than two share factors behind after 9 months.

Along with being the highest automaker, having one of the best promoting passenger automobile, the best-selling utility and one of the best promoting minivan, Toyota took the highest spot on the premium section as Lexus simply beat BMW and Mercedes-Benz for the crown.

Shortage of product meant a shortage of offers and reductions. Edmunds estimated the common month-to-month cost for a brand new automobile mortgage in Q3 set a file, climbing to US$614 (£447), up about 8% from the identical interval final 12 months. The dearth of recent automobiles additionally created strain on used automobile costs and the hole between the funds for a brand new automobile and a used one narrowed sharply. Month-to-month funds for a used automobile had been estimated to be about US$500 (£364), one other new file.

This was one development more likely to proceed even when the provision of parts is again to regular. The price of new automobiles and the dwindling decisions of entry stage automobiles means consumers are going to be utilized in rising numbers.

One other issue that will play into new automobile gross sales, particularly for the US automakers, is the rising worth of petrol. Whereas the US isn’t dealing with the challenges that had been inflicting traces within the UK, nationwide common gas costs are up greater than 50% in comparison with a 12 months in the past. It remained to be seen how this is able to play out within the coming months but it surely bears shut watching as a result of, as automakers found again in 2008, there’s a level at which American shoppers could start to go for fashions which might be not accessible from Ford, Normal Motors and Stellantis.

  US mild automobile gross sales by producer, Q3 2021

ProducerQ3 2021Q3 2020%chYTD 2021YTD 2020%chQ3 2021 shQ3 2020 shChangeYTD 2021YTD 2020Change
Ford Motor Firm397644548388-27.513885841487879-6.711.513.7-2.211.814.2-2.4
Normal Motors457439662693-31.0182792517583954.013.216.6-3.415.616.8-1.2
Stellantis (FCA)400919507344-21.0135588113113203.411.612.7-1.111.512.5-1.0
Tesla84001139300-39.7223302228900-2.42.43.5-1.11.92.2-0.3
Whole U.S. Gentle Car Gross sales13400031857725-27.9479569247864940.238.746.5-7.840.845.8-4.9
American Honda345914378433-8.6117942497071821.510.09.50.510.09.30.8
Mazda NA Operations840467441112.926868920328032.22.41.90.62.31.90.3
Mitsubishi Motors2379924857-4.377177726176.30.70.60.10.70.7-0.0
Nissan North America198958239103-16.878266067385916.15.86.0-0.26.76.40.2
Subaru of America156222169446-7.84774724365569.44.54.20.34.14.2-0.1
Toyota Motor NA62028355566111.61853067144440428.317.913.94.015.813.82.0
Whole Japanese14292221441911-0.94638489380143422.041.336.15.239.536.33.2
Hyundai Motor America170977174573-2.159453145236631.44.94.40.65.14.30.7
Kia Motors America17701415573713.753712442935025.15.13.91.24.64.10.5
Whole Korean3479913303105.4113165588171628.310.18.31.89.68.41.2
BMW NA82064774136.026572920104532.22.41.90.42.31.90.3
Jaguar Land Rover22025205996.969229686210.90.60.50.10.60.7-0.1
Mercedes-Benz USA7118284628-15.925365522939810.62.12.1-0.12.22.2-0.0
Volkswagen Group135613147958-8.349439942095217.43.93.70.24.24.00.2
Volvo Automotive USA31611303494.2953757250531.50.90.80.20.80.70.1
Whole European342495360947-5.1117838799252118.79.99.00.910.09.50.5
Whole U.S. Gentle Car Gross sales34597113990893-13.3117442231046216512.3100.0100.0NA100.0100.0NA